Among the participants of the award are the companies and business organizations that have achieved high efficiency in social and labor as well as solutions to HR issues in 2016. Winners are determined through a survey conducted by DaVinci Management Consulting for the second consecutive year. The most important objective of the research is to identify the best employer and draw attention to unique, interesting practices. The study was conducted in several stages:
- Evaluation of the effectiveness of the HR department - filling out questionnaires by participants, in which HR metrics such as the training system, staff turnover, compensation and benefits, and the HR management system in general were studied in detail;
- Internal evaluation - 878 employees of participating companies filled in anonymous questionnaires;
- External evaluation - interviews and questionnaires among 600 students of leading universities of the country and 1000 applicants from the database of DaVinci Management consulting (selectively).
In the course of work on the "Best Employer of Uzbekistan" award on April 26, the results were summed up and voting was conducted among the research participants and HR experts to identify the Best employer of our country among international and local companies in the following nominations: "Students’ Choice", "Internship for Students", "Career Start", "Internship Manager Program", "Team Spirit", "Care for Employees", "Personal Development of Employees", "The Most Desirable Employer of the Country". Thanks to the initiative of DaVinci Management Consulting and the active work of the government in the field of social support from this year the nomination "Social protection and social partnership" was introduced within the Award "The Best Employer of Uzbekistan". The choice of students was LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company LLC (among international companies), GM Uzbekistan (among state-run companies) and Murad Buildings (among local companies). The Cups of the "Best Employer of Uzbekistan" in the nomination "Internship for Students" were taken by General Motors Powertrain - Uzbekistan (among international companies) and the group of companies "MIREL GROUP" (among local companies). The best in the nomination "Career Start" became the joint venture "UZBAT JSC" (among international companies) and the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan (among local companies). International company JSC JV UZBAT also received the cup as the best employer: the program of managers-trainees. Cellular communication operators “Unitel” won the "Team Spirit" nomination, Coscom LLC in nomination "Social responsibility and social partnership". In the nomination "Care for Employees", the winners were still "Anglesey Food" (among local companies) and the representative office of Abbott Laboratories SA (among international companies). Awards in the nomination "Personal Development of Employees" among international companies were received by the joint-stock company "General Motors Powertrain - Uzbekistan", among the local companies - "Anglesey Food". The most desirable employers of the country are the international company “LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company” and the local company “Anglesey Food”.